Education

  • Master of Fine Art, Studio Arts, Department of Art, Idaho State University, August 2020

  • Bachelor of Fine Arts, Painting, Department of Art, Idaho State University, May 2017

  • Bachelor of Arts in Corporate Communication with an Emphasis in Advertising and a English Minor, Department of Communication, Media, and Persuasion, Idaho State University, May 2017

Teaching Experience

  • Assistant Professor, Department of Communication, Media, and Persuasion, Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho, 2019-Present

  • Visiting Assistant Lecturer, Department of Communication, Media, and Persuasion, Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho, 2019-20

  • Graduate Teaching Assistantship, Department of Art, Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho, 2017-19 

Juried Group Exhibitions

2020

  • We are All Contagious, UMass Dartmouth University Art Gallery, Juried by Nato Thompson, New Bedford, Massachusetts

  • Isolation, Midwestern Center for Photography, Juried by Linda Robinson, Wichita, Kansas

  • In Love and Tech: Exploration of the Human Interaction in the Digital Age, eighteen fifteen, Juried by Anton Chavez and Amanda Fay, Austin, Texas

  • Ordinary No-Ordinary, Tall Sequoia Gallery, Juried by Nancy Moore, Canada

  • Contaminated, Institute for Aesthetic Advocacy, Juried by the members of Institute for Aesthetic Advocacy and Institute for Digital Humanity, Minneapolis, Minnesota

  • 12th Annual National Juried Exhibition, Idaho Falls Art Council, Willard Arts Center, Juried by Daniel and Kara Hidalgo, Idaho Falls, Idaho

2019

  • enGENDERing Change: The Exhibition, Cloyde Snook Gallery, Adams State University Juried by Dr. Ann Woods, The Public Book, and Dr. Alan Woods, Alamosa, Colorado

  • The Biennial Project Biennial 2019, Juried by Kaveh Mojtabai, Jeannie Motherwell, Luis Manuel Otero Alcantara, Yanelys Nuñez Leyva, and Nonardo Perea, Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy

  • Women’s Stories (Untold) - Text and Image, Midwestern Center for Photography, Juried by Linda Robinson, Wichita, Kansas

  • “Clotheshorse,” Indianapolis Art Center, Juried by Kyle Herrington, Indianapolis, Indiana

  • Perspectives: America, Specto Art Space, Juried by Jeremiah Morris, Bridgewater, Virginia

  • 11th Biennial ART Idaho Exhibition, The Art Museum of Eastern Idaho, Juried by Kristin Poole, Idaho Falls, Idaho

  • 11th Annual National Juried Exhibition, Idaho Falls Art Council, Willard Arts Center, Juried by Joanna Barnum, Idaho Falls, Idaho 

Group Exhibitions

2020

  • me irl, Online Exhibition, Curated by Melissa Huang, Altanta, Georgia

  • All Woman Exhibition, Lewis and Clark State College, Curated by Tirazheh Eslami, Lewiston, Idaho

2019

  • Graduate Students Group Show, Davis Gallery, Department of Art, Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho

  • Art a la Carte, Scholarship Fundraiser, Department of Art, Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho

  • Visibility, Davis Gallery, Department of Art, Idaho State University, Curated by John Bybee, Pocatello, Idaho

  • Printmaking Group Show, Eli M. Oboler Library Gallery, Idaho State University, Curated by Kristi Austin, Pocatello, Idaho

2018

  • Graduate Students Group Show, Davis Gallery, Department of Art, Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho

  • Visibility, compARTment Gallery, Department of Art, Idaho State University, Curated by John Bybee, Pocatello, Idaho

  • Art a la Carte, Scholarship Fundraiser, Department of Art, Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho

  • New Year’s Eve Gala, L.E. and Thelma E. Stephens Performing Arts Center, College of Arts and Letters, Idaho State University, Curated by Ryan Babcock, Pocatello, Idaho

2017

  • Graduate Students Group Show, Davis Gallery, Department of Art, Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho

  • Art a la Carte, Scholarship Fundraiser, Department of Art, Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho

2016

  • New Year’s Eve Gala, L.E. and Thelma E. Stephens Performing Arts Center, College of Arts and Letters, Idaho State University, Curated by Ryan Babcock, Pocatello, Idaho

Awards

  • Honorable Mention, Ordinary No-Ordinary, Tall Sequoia Gallery, Juried by Nancy Moore, Canada, 2020

  • Honorable Mention, 11th Biennial ART Idaho Exhibition, 2019

  • Gala Scholarship, Art Department, Idaho State University, 2019

  • Accepted into the Graduate Research Symposium: Showcasing Scholarly and Creative Works, Idaho State University, 2018

  • Cash Award, Annual Undergraduate Exhibition and Scholarship Competition, 2017

  • 1st Place in Printmaking, Annual Undergraduate Exhibition and Scholarship Competition, 2016

  • Ruth Clark Watercolor Scholarship, Idaho Watercolor Society, 2014

Full CV File